My Labs Are In After Over A Year On This Life Style

Hello all:


 


My labs are in after over a year on this life style.  Here they are:


 


Glucose 106   - before when I was 31 pounds overweight this was creeping up in the 119 range


LDL-P  1421  - this ideally should be less than 1000 the doctor said to cut back the saturated fat :)


LDL-C  116    - this should be 0-99 same advice from the doctor


HDL-C  49


Triglycerides 108 - last year this was around 160-170


Cholesterol 187 - last year this was 216


HDL-P 28.6


Small LDL-P 491


LDL Size 20.9


LP-IR Score 55


Fibrinogen Antigen 277


 


I had a few other tests run as you can see from the above results that I discovered in Dr. Hyman's book "Eat Fat to be Thin".  I do not eat any sugar or sweets, bread etc.  I would like to reduce the glucose, LDL-P, LDL-C and raise the HDL-C.  Does anyone have any suggestions on how I can achieve this?  I eat around 140-160 grams of fat a day which includes an avocado and a bulletproof coffee and around 80 grams of protein.  I recently added olives to the mix. Carbs are around 40 and sugars 11g.


 


The doctor did say that my numbers are near optimal.  Any thoughts, suggestions, recommendations would be welcome.


 


Thanks!


 


Sign In or Register to comment.