IF and Keto and Sex Hormones

I’ve been doing bulletproof/keto on and off for years, but this past year I added in 16-20 hour fasts that I usually did 4 days a week on average. I also had a personal trainer, so I tracked my body fat percentage using calipers.
I’m a male, age 29.
I started out at 24% body fat at 170lbs, march of 2017. By the end of September 2017, I was down to ~8% body fat, at 155 lbs…. but I still had a belly where my abs were hidden behind fat. I routinely get my blood markers checked, and I have data points from about the start in April and again after I reached 8% body fat in late October.
During these 6 months, my libido completely dropped off, and I began to get facial cystic acne that would stay for a week at a time. My energy levels were much lower as well…. And I found it odd that my abs couldn’t even be seen even at 8% body fat… which leads me to my concern here. Below are some of my markers.

Markers Optimal Range 4/17/2017
Age N/A 28
Weight N/A 167
BMI < 25 24
Total Cholesterol 160-200 mg/dL 244
LDL < 100 mg/dL 179
HDL >= 60 mg/dL 51
Triglycerides < 150 mg/DL 52
CRP < 1.0 mg/L 2.3
Homocysteine < 8 micromoles/L 5
Fibrinogen 330
Lp-PLA 351
Myeloperoxidase 244
Blood Sugar 70-89 mg/dL 86
A1C < 5.3 5
Insulin < 10 3
Iron 70-180 ug/dL 180
Ferritin 50-100 ng/mL 280
B12 > 600 pg/mL 2000
Omega 3 Index > 8 % 8.6
Liver ALT 4-56 U/L 19
Liver AST 5-40 U/L 16
Liver Bilirubin 0.2-1.2 mg/dL 1.7
Kidney BUN 7-20 mg/dL 18
Creatinine 0.5-1.2 mg/dL 1
Vitamin D 50-100 ng/mL 72
TSH < 3.0 1.06
fT3 pg/ml 2.6
fT4 ng/ml 1.36
rT3 ng/ml 16
fT3/rT3 >0.2 0.16
Total Testosterone 500-800 ng/dL 819
Free T 12-25 pg/mL 12.09
Estradiol 25-60 pg/mL 23.8
HSHBG 17-55 nmol.L 63
CoQ10 > 2.0 ug/dL 1.12

Markers Optimal Range 10/26/2017
Age N/A 29
Weight N/A 160
BMI < 25 23.6
Total Cholesterol 160-200 mg/dL 214
LDL < 100 mg/dL 153
HDL >= 60 mg/dL 62
Triglycerides < 150 mg/DL 44
CRP < 1.0 mg/L 1.6
Homocysteine < 8 micromoles/L 7
Fibrinogen 315
Lp-PLA 328
Myeloperoxidase 299
Blood Sugar 70-89 mg/dL 82
A1C < 5.3 5.2
Insulin < 10 4
Iron 70-180 ug/dL 139
Ferritin 50-100 ng/mL 266
B12 > 600 pg/mL 1106
Omega 3 Index > 8 % 7.6
Liver ALT 4-56 U/L 27
Liver AST 5-40 U/L 19
Liver Bilirubin 0.2-1.2 mg/dL 0.8
Kidney BUN 7-20 mg/dL 17
Creatinine 0.5-1.2 mg/dL 0.8
Vitamin D 50-100 ng/mL Unknown
TSH < 3.0 2.21
fT3 pg/ml 3
fT4 ng/ml 1.22
rT3 ng/ml 13
fT3/rT3 >0.2 0.23
Total Testosterone 500-800 ng/dL 715
Free T 12-25 pg/mL 8.61
Estradiol 25-60 pg/mL 20.2
HSHBG 17-55 nmol.L 77
CoQ10 > 2.0 ug/dL 1.86

I’ve read belly fat can be associated with low E…. as well as a low libido. Doesn’t help my free T is low also. I heard keto over time raises SHBG…
Last week I decided I wanted my libido back, and a clear face… so I started the following:
Add 150g of carbs a day (in form of sweet potato)
30g of fructose a day (heard this can lower SHBG from Dom D'Agostino)
9mg of boron a day (heard this can increase free T and lower SHBG)

My doctor stated I should try taking DIM to lower SHBG and raise free T, but wouldn’t this lower my Estradiol even more? Do my thyroid hormones and ratios look adequate? Does anyone see anything else problematic in my data?
I’d much appreciate it… but just as an update, after a week of doing the changes above, my skin Is clearer.

Comments

Leave a Comment

BoldItalicStrikethroughOrdered listUnordered list
Emoji
Attach file
Attach image
Align leftAlign centerAlign rightToggle HTML viewToggle full pageToggle lights
Drop image/file