Travel, Visa consultant, Visa services

How to Apply Chinese VISA in Singapore

Basic Documents
• Passport
Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.
• Visa Application Form and Photo
One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached. If the accompanying children on the same passport are also on the tour, their photos should be stuck on the Application Form, and related illustration is required.
There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form (where a Visa Centre provides such service), print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form from our website and fill it out manually and sign it.
Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.
• Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)
Non-Singapore citizens shall provide documents that entitle them to reside for an extended period of time in Singapore (PR, WP, EP, STP, DP or SVP). Temporary visitors to Singapore should apply for a Chinese visa in their own country. For the special cases, consular officer has the rights to make the final decision on whether issuing a visa or not.
• Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)
If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).
• For applicants who are French passport holders, please provide all the supporting documents accordingly as per required.
Special Notes:
Unless the original version is required in particular, the invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout.
If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.
The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.
Supporting Documents
X1 Visa
Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.
Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202).
X2 Visa
Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.
Fees
You need to pay both the visa fee charged by the Chinese Embassy/Consulate General and application service fee charged by the application service center.
Fee details,
You pay all the fees on the day of your passport collection.
Bussiness Hours & Location
Address:
Unit 03-44 Sim Lim Tower , 10 Jalan Besar
208787 Singapore
Phone no.: +65 8595 9508
[url= https://ivc-services.com/china-visa-application-embassy-singapore/] China embassy singapore [/url]

Tagged:

Leave a Comment

BoldItalicStrikethroughOrdered listUnordered list
Emoji
Attach file
Attach image
Align leftAlign centerAlign rightToggle HTML viewToggle full pageToggle lights
Drop image/file