Bulletproof Works! But Will It In The Long Term?

I am a 35 year old woman.  I'm 5ft and 121 pounds.  I used to strength train 3 times a week (strength levels always got stronger, or I pushed through to complete my sets) 


Although, I used to always have headaches - bottom left side of head, a knee pain that wouldn't go away, and foot pain (right foot) and very very slight hair thinning.  Always tired, but I made sure I slept 9 hours every night because my goal was to build strength and I know that for growth hormone to kick in we need to sleep more. 


The hair thinning was barely noticeable except to me because I am weird about noticing little changes in my body :)


 


In the past month, my insurance finally kicked in and I was able to see a doctor.  I did a complete blood test (12 vials of blood) for complete analysis ..


and it showed everything includingn thyroid levels and testosterone levels as normal.


 


The only numbers that were off were:  [this was taken april 25th 2013]


Red blood cell count 3.46 (normal range is 3.80 - 5.10)


Hemoglobin 11.3 (normal range 11.7 - 15.5 g/dL)


Hematocrit 33.7 (normal range 35.0 - 45.0)


Ferritin 30 (still in normal range 10 - 154 but on the low side according to doc)


 


and low vitamin D levels of 18 (normal range is 30 - 100)


 


.... then I hear about the bulletproof diet.  Been doing the coffee and butter with mct and I have energy through the afternoon etc. 


 


This is what I eat/drink now: [since I got my results on May 1st 2013]


 


Morning 6:15am - Jarrows brand of probiotic 1 capsule + Bulletproof Coffee with butter and mct (sometimes adding cardamon and cinnamon in the grinding process) #100 calories


Walk to work (takes an hour)


 


10:30am - May be snack on chicken with hummus, cucumbers and peppers #300 calories


A walk in the sunshine for about 10 minutes (hard to do everyday cause I love my work)


 


12 noon - Fermented cod liver oil, Steak with white rice, bok choy in mild curry sauce #450


I have no cravings!  In fact after going bulletproof I have an annoying habit of snacking because I used to but


not because I actually crave anything.  Its a mental shift I need to make to constantly tell myself I have permission


to just eat real food and not snack because my coworkers are eating.  (this is a work in progress,


although if I do snack its on some kettle chips 1 serving around 4pm)  I have no sweet cravings.  Keep a 85% Lindt bar


in my desk just in case :)


 


Sometimes I go to the gym and just lift heavy for 5 minutes.  One body part a day.  Weekends OFF!


 


7pm - 1 Digestive Enzyme (Nutrasummit brand) LARGE MEAL!!  of yummy 100% grass fed steak from Prather ranch, lost creek.  with sweet potato, or cream of broccoli,


or curry bok choy sometimes with rice.   #600 - 800 calories depending on my level of hunger.


 


Sometimes I do wake up feeling a little tired like I need to stay in bed but once I'm up I'm generally energized and ready.


My mental focus is awesome!  I'm generally creative, but now I have ridiculously great focus!!!


 


and i have been eating this way for over a month.  I walk to work listening to Dave on the podcast which makes me feel inspired for the day.


I love how his passion for eating for both eating good food and quality is important to him.


 


I'm at 24% body fat.  Will I ever be able to get to 20% body fat?  I know its vain to ask that but I love how I look at that percentage and I wouldn't have to buy new clothes since 5 years ago I used to be at 20%.


and lastly... After how long will my blood tests improve?  I'm open to trying new things.

Comments

  • If I were your doctor, I would to a comprehensive hormone panel.  You could find the reason for your desire to snack in the mornings.


     


    Ten minutes of sunlight a day may not get your vitamin D levels to optimum levels.  Many people choose to supplement with vitamin D3, and if you do, I also recommend stacking it with K2.  These are the products that I use daily:


     


    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002SE3E8G/ref=oh_details_o01_s02_i02?ie=UTF8&psc=1


    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004GW4S0G/ref=oh_details_o03_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1


     


    Vitamin D is not really a vitamin at all--it is a hormone, and I have found that daily supplementation keeps me regular.


     


    Do a comprehensive thyroid panel (get the works) and post your data.  If you are able to achieve healthy thyroid function and alter your diet to reduce inflammation factors, I do not see why you cannot drop back to twenty percent body fat.


  • Since you were anemic, I would work on the iron hard. Keep up the stomach acids. Move your B vitamins up to higher ranges if you tested those (use folate not folic acid, and methyl B12 not other) and you might feel better. Hard to lose weight with deficiencies. Also agree with hormone panel. The ranges on those from labs are not the ideal ranges necessarily, and you would need someone who knows to look at those, and their ratios. Need to be tested at specific days of the month, depending. Minerals are also tricky. Liver and oysters cover a lot of the harder to get minerals and vitamins as well. Having some here and there could be of benefit.


  • edited June 2013

    THANK YOU ALL!!!  Seriously, did not expect real answers! I feel immensely grateful.  Thank you for giving me hope and possibility!


     


    I tried attaching images to this reply but can't figure out how to do it.  I'm logged in via facebook.


    Anyway, I created a quick blogger account with my details: 


     


    http://rdd78alive.blogspot.com/2013/06/results-are-in.html


     


    It has ALL my blood work results taken 6 days after my menstrual period as far as female cycle/timing goes.  Would appreciate any tips/suggestions on how I can improve my numbers? 


     


    I wake up to 1 Jarrows Probiotic +  bullet proof coffee with mct and grass fed butter kerrygold


    At every meal, I've started eating 100% grass fed and grass finished beef (expensive) but if I can get to 20% would be so worth it :)


    for a carb veggie mix I'm doing the sweet potato with (any seasonal bulletproof veggie like leeks, broccoli, cabbage etc.. )


    Veggies high in vitamin c to increase iron absorption.  How do I know when I've had enough?  ie:  how do I know when my iron levels are finally normal?


    how long does that take.


     


    With regards to K2, I am going to look into that, doesn't butter have enough? 


    Also you guys, I start the snack at 10:30 because my last meal is at 8pm.  Thats like a 14.5 hour fast.. isn't that about right for females? 


     


    As a kid, I was slightly anemic, but thought I got over it :(  Its weird that I'm trying to lose about 5 pounds (currently at 120 and would like to get to 115 which usually brings me to 20% body fat)


    because when I was a kid, I was underweight and I ate like a beast and never gained weight, I was underweight 95 pounds and super skinny like a size zero!  I went to the gym at 18 years of age to GAIN weight... and as an adult at 35, I'm struggling to lose fat and at 120 pounds and in clothes a size 4.  For my height, 5ft, 20%body fat is healthy I think and its been tough getting there.


     


    Also wanted to know, how many days in the week should a person do bulletproof intermittent fasting for max results?


    Heard about wellnessfx through Dave's podcasts, and will go there next round.  After how many months should I go back to get my lab tests? 


  • Yes...IF each day with BP coffee and cut the carbs down to 2 or 3 times a week and only in evenings with supper or small amount after workout (and time workouts for that day as well). Women need more carbs than men because of our hormones and cycle. We are happier with a bit of carbs!


    Help me get my blog up and running...check it out for recipes and info

    http://adventuresintheuncommon.wordpress.com

     

  • That makes sense because I noticed I have steadily increased my calories to #2000 average per day,  but I have been eating 1 cup boiled (water drained) rice every night with the sweet potatoes and beef and the same thing for lunch.  No weight gain and no weight loss!   Haven't worked out, used to do intense cardio... but now I am doing 1 set of 1 body part twice a week may be, and I'm active walking about for the sunshine (vitamin d) + fermented cod liver oil. 


     


    I will try the thrice a week carbs from rice after a workout because I do want to lose 5 pounds. 


     


    Tonight I had roast beef (100%grass fed/finished) and cooked it in butter.. for dinner.   Its probably my favorite thing in the world right now so won't miss carbs much on days I'm not working out.


    I am trying to increase my ferritin levels and vitamin D  - how do I know when my levels are increased? 


     


    http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-STZXgIdgvcI/UbUubDz3B2I/AAAAAAAAAA4/wWnU2BuLNK4/s1600/Pg3.jpg


     


    Should I just go do bloodwork after a few weeks or few months?


  • I would do levels after a couple of months.


    Help me get my blog up and running...check it out for recipes and info

    http://adventuresintheuncommon.wordpress.com

     

  • karenkaren "Say your 3 S's: Star, Smile, Strong!"
    rd, Welcome!!


    Do you know why you were/are anemic? That is sort of like saying 'I have a fever'. It's important to discover which part of the process is not functioning properly. There are several possibilities, including chronic inflammation, food allergies, leaky gut, malabsorption, and lack of intrinsic factor, thyroid issues, and it could even be congenital, etc. As one example, if you are taking supplements, but don't have the ability to absorb them for whatever reason, you are not solving the issue, so locate the source of the issue.


    Also, I don't know what where you live, but a saliva test is much better than blood tests to determine female hormone levels. (Saliva tests are illegal in some US states).


    Suggest reading The Hormone Cure and Better Baby Book and also look up Dr. Sara Gottfried's website.


    Also research taking sheep placenta. I am a placenta encapsulation specialist and the research shows women who are anemic going into pregnancy/labor set themselves and their children up for profound deficiencies. Women who aren't able to ingest their placenta benefit from freeze dried sheep placenta from grass fed animals, usually New Zealand source is the best.


    Body temp: If it is not high enough, you can't produce the proper internal conditions to absorb nutrients. Regular sauna helps.


    Look into these pure essential oils: geranium, frankincense, and German chamomile.


    Herbal teas: Nettle leaf, hot or cold. You cannot drink too much of it.


    Here are some websites:

    http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/ferritin/

    http://528love.com/files/Download/MusclePerformanceSampleReport.pdf

    http://www.litalee.com/shopexd.asp?id=180


    Hope something in here helps. Good luck! :)
  • also, make sure to test vitamin D levels every few months while you are tweaking 'cause depending on where you live, your exposure to sun will change over the seasons and supplements need to change with them.

    Help me get my blog up and running...check it out for recipes and info

    http://adventuresintheuncommon.wordpress.com

     

  • StinkoStinko
    edited June 2013

    If I were your doctor, I would to a comprehensive hormone panel.  You could find the reason for your desire to snack in the mornings.


     


    Ten minutes of sunlight a day may not get your vitamin D levels to optimum levels.  Many people choose to supplement with vitamin D3, and if you do, I also recommend stacking it with K2.  These are the products that I use daily:


     


    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002SE3E8G/ref=oh_details_o01_s02_i02?ie=UTF8&psc=1


    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004GW4S0G/ref=oh_details_o03_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1


     


    Vitamin D is not really a vitamin at all--it is a hormone, and I have found that daily supplementation keeps me regular.


     


    Do a comprehensive thyroid panel (get the works) and post your data.  If you are able to achieve healthy thyroid function and alter your diet to reduce inflammation factors, I do not see why you cannot drop back to twenty percent body fat.


     


     


    Any danger in that K2 being Natto(Soy) derived? Or is that pretty much the only way to get it?


  • edited June 2013

    maybe because even though natto is a soy derivative...because it is fermented that changes things....not sure. But still, gmo's may be an issue. I am not the one to answer this question...


     


    dr. mercola's product claims to be non gmo


    "The product is not genetically modified in either the processes or the ingredients."


     


    However I would want to email and find out if the original soy bean planted was....for clarification. Lots of companies skirt around the subject....just tell me, straight up, totally non gmo in any way. 


     


    we have been using life extensions super k with advanced k2....on daves recommendation, but I do not know if it is non gmo


    Help me get my blog up and running...check it out for recipes and info

    http://adventuresintheuncommon.wordpress.com

     

Sign In or Register to comment.