Suggestions For Friend With Ulcerative Colitis

I have a friend that was diagnosed with ulcerative colitis via colonoscopy. After the diagnosis he started following John's recommendations in the gut book, and has been on a strict GAPS diet with the recommended supplements in the book.


 


It's been almost two months and he's seen little improvement as far as symptoms are concerned. During the original testing the doctor said his iron levels were fine based on his blood counts, even though he had continual bleeding.


 


Recently he's been experiencing muscle soreness / weakness and shoulder pain. A few days ago he had thyroid tests done which included iron and vitamin D.


 


Vitamin D - 24 mg/mL


Serum Ferritin 5 ng/mL (range 30 - 400)


 


Obviously his Serum Ferritin is extremely low, after receiving those results he started - http://www.amazon.com/MegaFood-Blood-Builder-Tablets-Count/dp/B000F4ZRCC/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1414709834&sr=8-1&keywords=Blood+builder


 


Recently his symptoms have worsened, being light headed, muscle pain and weakness, being tired, and today he said he was seeing spots.


 


Need suggestions on what he should do about the most recent symptoms, and why did they get worse after he started taking the iron supplement? A lot of his muscle symptoms seem to be from anemia, what should he do to improve that asap?


 


Also, any idea why the UC hasn't improved after two months?


Comments

  • John BrissonJohn Brisson The Legend Formerly Known as Ron Swanson ✭✭✭

    Not strong enough antimicrobial agents and they need to be rotated. They got worse because the bacteria is feeding off the Iron, which explains the low levels in the body. They need to increase their Vitamin D, and take two grams of lactoferrin daily to eliminate biofilm and force the iron away from the bacteria and into cells.


     


    Might need antibiotics, I make some recommendations in the book.


     


    Also, is he eating the yogurt by chance? All dairy is a BIG no no. Full of MAP.


     


    In advanced diseases such as this one I recommend coaching and working with your doctor more than just trying what is in my book alone.

    My book Fix Your Gut, is offered on Amazon for $9.99.

     

    I also offer coaching:  http://fixyourgut.com/health-coaching-information/

     

    Please join or like the Fix your Gut Facebook. Also please add me on twitter @FixYourGutJB.

     

    http://www.fixyourgut.com

     

  • I'm no expert on UC but I do know some ppl with it.  Nicotine seems to help with symptoms like a champ - not advocating it but when you're flaring up, it might be useful to have a toothpick around.


     


    Also, the Vitamin D needs to come up a lot.


  • Evan BrandEvan Brand Writer and Explorer

    Sorry to hear that, it's depressing how many people have UC and other digestive related issues. As someone who has had a long battle with food triggers and IBS, I can somewhat relate.


     


    Ferritin levels should be 80-110ng/ml. Noticed the supplement, have no experience with it so I can't say anything there. Just to retest and get those levels up.


     


    Vitamin D is extremely low and can contribute to the muscle pain, fatigue and other issues. Should be supplementing 5k iu per day and restest in 3 months.

    Evan Brand, NTP, CPT

    Functional Medicine Practitioner and Podcast Host at NotJustPaleo.com

    Author of REM Rehab and Stress Solutions



  • Also, is he eating the yogurt by chance? All dairy is a BIG no no. Full of MAP.




     


    Even ghee?

  • John BrissonJohn Brisson The Legend Formerly Known as Ron Swanson ✭✭✭
    edited October 2014


    Even ghee?




     


    Oh yeah, MAP lives in milk fat so it absolutely adores GHEE.


     


    MAP infections occur due to either a genetic abnormality that allows it to occur or if your immune system is in very poor shape.


     


    For most people the consumption of MAP from dairy is eliminated without any concern. It is possible that if you got a large infectious dose of MAP it could cause an infection in a healthy person.


     


    http://www.notmilk.com/drgreger.html


    My book Fix Your Gut, is offered on Amazon for $9.99.

     

    I also offer coaching:  http://fixyourgut.com/health-coaching-information/

     

    Please join or like the Fix your Gut Facebook. Also please add me on twitter @FixYourGutJB.

     

    http://www.fixyourgut.com

     



  • Oh yeah, MAP lives in milk fat so it absolutely adores GHEE.


     


    MAP infections occur due to either a genetic abnormality that allows it to occur or if your immune system is in very poor shape.


     


    For most people the consumption of MAP from dairy is eliminated without any concern. It is possible that if you got a large infectious dose of MAP it could cause an infection in a healthy person.


     


    http://www.notmilk.com/drgreger.html




     


     


    Curious about this, since in the book you recommend diets to follow which do not prohibit milk fats.

  • John BrissonJohn Brisson The Legend Formerly Known as Ron Swanson ✭✭✭


    Curious about this, since in the book you recommend diets to follow which do not prohibit milk fats.




     


    In the book it says avoid all dairy products in the protocol. Therefore you omit the dairy in the diets if any.

    My book Fix Your Gut, is offered on Amazon for $9.99.

     

    I also offer coaching:  http://fixyourgut.com/health-coaching-information/

     

    Please join or like the Fix your Gut Facebook. Also please add me on twitter @FixYourGutJB.

     

    http://www.fixyourgut.com

     



  • They got worse because the bacteria is feeding off the Iron, which explains the low levels in the body. They need to increase their Vitamin D, and take two grams of lactoferrin daily to eliminate biofilm and force the iron away from the bacteria and into cells.




     


     


    Do you have a specific suggestion on how to take iron, when and with what to help absorb it and prevent the bacteria from feeding off of it? A lot of the most recent symptoms are consistent with anemia.


     


    What are your thoughts on getting an iron shot / IV iron?

Leave a Comment

BoldItalicStrikethroughOrdered listUnordered list
Emoji
Attach file
Attach image
Align leftAlign centerAlign rightToggle HTML viewToggle full pageToggle lights
Drop image/file