Please Help With Test Results

Though I have several of the hypothyroid symptoms my endocrinologist thinks my numbers are just fine. After lots of hypothyroid research I’ve decide to go rogue. I have started out on NDT (Thiroid from Thailand) and am slowly ramping up. Still at half a grain. 


I wanted to check with you guys to see if that is the right move and what else I should be doing.


 


In addition to being hypothyroid I think I have low cortisol (possibly adrenal fatigue) and low testosterone. Also my iron is low.


 


I am a little worried that my iron status and cortisol will screw up my thyroid recovery plan.


 


Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.


Male 49 yo

Symptoms: low energy, constipation, hair thinning, dry skin and hair, high cholesterol, sensitivity to cold and heat, low body temperature (waking oral temp is 97.3) sparse outer eyebrows, irritability, decreased libido, achy joints etc.) plus both my mother and grandfather have or had hypothyroidism.


 


Test       Result   Range


Thyroid                


TSH:                    2.87        (0.28 - 4.10 mIU/L)


Total T3:               94           (87 - 178 ng/dL)


Total T4:               0.98        (0.61 - 1.64 ng/dL)


FTI:                     6.34        (4.50 - 13.13 ug/dL)


Thyroxine (T4):     6.5          (4.5 - 12.8 ug/dL)


T3 Uptake:          39%        (32 - 48 %)


Vitamin B12:       859         (181 - 914 pg/ml)


                               


Hormone                            


DHEAS (Saliva):                         6.8          (4-13 ng/ml)


Cortisol (Saliva)(Morning):           3.8          (3.7-9.5 ng.ml)


Cortisol (Saliva)(Noon):                2.2          (1.2-3.0 ng.ml)


Cortisol (Saliva)(Evening):            2.3          (0.6-1.9 ng.ml)


Cortisol (Saliva)(Night):                 0.7          (0.4-1.0 ng.ml)


Sex Horm Bind Glbln:                    54.9        (17.3 - 65.8 nmol/L)


Testosterone Total:                    496.8     (241.0 - 827.0 ng/dl)


Test, Free, Male >20 Yrs:              72           (47 - 244 pg/mL)


CORTISOL AM 8am Blood:            7.9          (6.7 - 22.6 ug/dL)


                               


Cholesterol                        


Chol/HDL Ratio:                3.57        (0.00 - 4.90)


Cholesterol:                       275         (0 - 199 mg/dL)


High Density Chol:              77           (>40 mg/dL)


LDL:                                  176         (0 - 130 mg/dL)


Triglycerides:                     112         (0 - 149 mg/dL)


    


Iron                       


Iron Ser:                                94           (40 - 190 mcg/dL)


Total Iron Bind Cap:             450         (250 - 400 mcg/dl)


Transferrin Saturation:       23.20%  (15.0 - 50.0 %)


Transferrin:                       289         (180 - 329 mg/dl)


Ferritin:                              32.5        (20.0 - 380.0 ng/mL)


                               


 


Comments

  • Jim8153, ditch the endocrinologist. They are probably the most brainwashed group of MDs. They will wait until you are severely hypothyroid to treat you. First of all, he ordered an outdated set of labs. You need a free T3 - that is the active hormone. You should have thyroid autoantibodies done. Your symptoms and your TSH tell me you ARE hypothyroid. Find an MD who has Functional Medicine training, or a naturopath. Go to Institute for Functional Medicine, A4M... or try biotemedical.com. Also, any man with a total testosterone below 700 is not going to be functioning at his best. You want that at 800-1100.

    Half a grain is safe to take in the meantime, but find a doc who's not going to wait till you're on death's door before he declares you sick enough to treat.

  • RekaReka ✭✭✭
    edited November 2016

    You seem to be in the middle stage of cortisol problems, when your morning cortisol is already lower than it should be while other values are still middle / high. Try to take care of that with stress management, slowly reducing stimulants if you take any, and eating enough carbs, at least 150-200 g per day, to prevent it from getting worse. You can also get adrenal glandulars from iherb to help your adrenals. I think it's very important to deal with because taking thyroid hormones puts extra stress on the adrenals, and living with cortisol levels like this, or even lower, as it can eventually be, is a nightmare.

    It doesn't get easier... It's you who gets better.

     

    Is your social worker in that horse?

     

    Success has a price, not a secret.

Sign In or Register to comment.